Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Obama Job Numbers Falsified

Job stimulus results have been inflated by thousands while some jobs claimed as saved were not in jeopardy and actually received pay increases according to a data review by AP writers Brett J. Blackledge and Matt Apuzzo.

WASHINGTON – A Colorado company said it created 4,231 jobs with the help of President Barack Obama's economic recovery plan. The real number: fewer than 1,000.

A child care center in Florida said it saved 129 jobs with the help of stimulus money. Instead, it gave pay raises to its existing employees.

Elsewhere in the U.S., some jobs credited to the stimulus program were counted two, three, four or even more times.

The government has overstated by thousands the number of jobs it has created or saved with federal contracts under the president's $787 billion recovery program, according to an Associated Press review of data released in the program's first progress report.

The discrepancy raises questions about the reliability of a key benchmark the administration uses to gauge the success of the stimulus. The errors could be magnified Friday when a much larger round of reports is released. It is expected to show hundreds of thousands of jobs repairing public housing, building schools, repaving highways and keeping teachers on local payrolls.

The White House seized on an initial report from a government oversight board weeks ago that claimed federal contracts awarded to businesses under the recovery plan already had helped pay for more than 30,000 jobs. The administration said the number was evidence that the stimulus program had exceeded early expectations toward reaching the president's promise of creating or saving 3.5 million jobs by the end of next year.

But the 30,000 figure is overstated by thousands — at the very least by nearly 5,000, or one in six, based on AP's limited review of some of the contracts — because some federal agencies and recipients of the money provided incorrect job counts. The review found some counts were more than 10 times as high as the actual number of jobs; some jobs were credited to stimulus spending when, in fact, none were produced.

The White House says it is aware there are problems. Ed DeSeve, an Obama adviser helping to oversee the stimulus program, said agencies have been working with businesses that received the money to correct mistakes. Other errors discovered by the public also will be corrected, he said.
(...)

There's no evidence the White House sought to inflate job numbers in the report, but the administration embraced the flawed figures the moment they were released.
Hope and change; corruption and fraud. Doesn't seem to be any difference. Might as well be a vaudeville act - it's the same old song and dance, dog and pony show.



The life of Indigo Red is full of adventure. Tune in next time for the Further Adventures of Indigo Red.

6 comments:

Tom said...

And that is the problem - how do you accurately count the number of jobs saved? It can't - the only metric that can be measured is the number of unemployment claims made - that is a hard and fast number.

Voodoo numbers is what they are.

Indigo Red said...

That's right, Tom. Proving jobs saved is proving a negative which isn't possible.

Anonymous said...

The visitors count keeps skyrocketing but very few comments. A lot of people must just enjoy reading what you have to say, like I do. Don

Indigo Red said...

It's the oddest thing, Don. Seems the less I write, the more visitors I get each day.

Louise said...

Speaking of which, where the he!! are ya. It's 15 days!!!

Indigo Red said...

I've been busy moving my household and all that is involved.